lock plus

Rivtec Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Rivtec Limited will collect and manage personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect? 

We collect personal information such as names, addresses, contact details and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our goods and services.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to:

  • supply and market our goods and services to you; 
  • administer our general business, accounting, record keeping and legal functions.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information from you and other sources such as third parties acting on your authority. 

Do I have to provide personal information?

You may choose not to provide your personal information. However if you do not agree to provide information to us we may be unable to supply goods and services to you.

How do we store your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to securely hold your information and to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorized activity, or other misuse. We will hold your personal information in digital form on our servers at our offices which are backed up with cloud providers which may be situated overseas but in jurisdictions with similar privacy and data protection laws. By providing your personal information you consent to us transferring your personal information overseas in this way.

Disclosing your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services; 
  • others for whom you authorise disclosure.

Accessing and correcting your personal information 

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. 

To access and/or correct your personal information please email us at [email protected]

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information. 

Contact details for Rivtec

The contact details of Rivtec Limited, as the person collecting and holding your personal information, are:

  • Physical: 4 Hotunui Drive, Mount Wellington, Auckland 1060
  • Phone: 09 276-7021
  • Email: [email protected]

Enquiries regarding privacy issues should be directed to our Privacy Officer.